Dr. Ia Mosashvili is an Associate Professor at Kutaisi International University and holds a Ph.D. in Engineering. She is among the pioneers in introducing modern digital design and embedded systems courses in STEM fields in Georgia. From 2008 to 2010, she studied in Germany at the Technical University of Kaiserslautern with funding from the Volkswagen Foundation. Following her return, she successfully implemented the courses she studied abroad and established digital systems and remote laboratories in Georgia.
Since 2022, Dr. Mosashvili has been teaching an intensive preparatory course in Digital Circuit Design at the Register Transfer Level at the graduate level at the University of Kaiserslautern-Landau in Germany. After completing a training program in the United States, from 2016 to 2024 she taught courses in Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, and Computer Science at San Diego State University Georgia.
Dr. Mosashvili actively collaborates with international colleagues in research and has published numerous scientific papers both in Georgia and abroad. Under her supervision, seven Ph.D. dissertations have been defended in the fields of Computer Engineering and Computer Systems. Two Georgian students, under her mentorship, completed and defended their bachelor's theses at the Technical University of Kaiserslautern in Germany. Her students regularly participate in international events and have achieved award-winning results in global symposiums, international student competitions, and scientific-innovation contests, particularly in STEM-related start-up fields.
Since 2008, she has been involved in international programs and has implemented various projects supported by both the European Union and the United States. She has conducted training and workshops in Germany, Lithuania, Italy, Slovakia, Greece, Turkey, and Armenia within academic staff mobility projects. In 2018, she was awarded the National Vocational Education Prize under the Millennium Challenge Project.
Since 2017, Dr. Mosashvili has served as an expert in institutional authorization and program accreditation at the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, Georgia. In 2025, she received individual recognition as a member of the ‘Golden List’ of accreditation and authorization experts. She has substantial experience collaborating with ABET-accredited programs in the United States and has been involved in developing joint programs with European accreditation. Since September 2024, she has been serving as the Quality Assurance Manager at Kutaisi International University, actively working on international accreditation processes for KIU’s academic programs.
Her academic and research interests include: digital systems and their design, computer organization and architecture, embedded systems, Internet of Things (IoT), and computer systems.